Workplace Disability Laws To receive benefits, you must look for new work and accept a suitable job if you are offered one. In order to qualify an employee must. Also, if in evaluating your case, it looks like you were wrongfully terminated or discriminated against, you need to sue your employer with the help of one of our wrongful termination lawyers. You have the right to question your employer's witnesses, and your employer has the right to question you and your witnesses. If the additional evidence is documentary, a copy of the additional evidence must be attached to the request. Code Section 1256 provides: "An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause. Select your state on this map to find the eligibility rules for unemployment benefits. 1256. All An employee who is fired for misconduct is typically not eligible for unemployment benefits. What Is the Value of My Wrongful Termination Discrimination Lawsuit?