Florida Building Code - Definitions - Roof Section. Unlike the townhouse, the roof atop a condominium is not separated by property lines and is only one section. "Since the Florida Legislature just did away with policyholders being able to recoup the cost of attorneys' fees, and the average roof replacement is $25,000 to $30,000, wrongful denials of . *Engineering services provided by Haag Engineering Co., Haag Engineering of New York, P.C., and Haag Research/Testing Co., as applicable. The state also has whats called the matching law., Section 626.9744, enacted in 2004, reads: Unless otherwise provided by the policy, when a homeowners insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of first-party losses based on repair or replacement cost, the following requirements apply: When a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer shall make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas.. Most states in the US do not have roofing laws as substantial as Florida. 6 th Edition (2017) Florida Building Code, Existing Building . Often, they issue specific guidance to their adjusters to look for the least expensive ways to pay claims. does not allow now that the repair area to be part